Peterborough and District rinks claim Adams Cup

Peterborough and District Bowls Club recovered in style from the mauling they received last week from rivals Parkway in the final of the Dan Duffy Trophy, to record a runaway success in the Adams Cup against West Ward A.

District quickly got into their stride on the Ketton BC surface. Skips Wilf Redhead and Brian Bassam steered their rinks to an early advantage and never took their foot off the pedal.

Only the vastly experienced Peter Jessup, distinctive in his colour-co-ordinated knitted beanie hat, stemmed the tide again Mick Greaves' trio.

By halfway District led overall by 24 shots in the two-bowl triples format and final ran out comfortable winners 72-47.

Said District captain, Jeff Clipston: "We were disappointed by our Dan Duffy performance last week but we came back strongly this time. We are delighted to win this Federation title."

Results

Northants Bowling Federation Adams Cup (at Ketton): West Ward A 47, Peterborough & District 72. (West Ward names first): K Irwin, D Hilton, B Swann 16, J Corney, J Martin, W Redhead 30; E Eagle, S Johnson, P Jessup 21 J Clipston, A Emery, M Greaves 10; R Wyld, P Afford, D Noble 10, S Green, C Watson, B Bassam 32.

At a glance: National finals schedule for our bowlers at Skegness

Skegnessfinals

 

Northants Federation bowlers will be out to at least emulate last year's winning double when they compete in the English Bowling Federation championships at Skegness from August 19-23.

Last year Adam Warrington, Jonathan Earl and Martyn Dolby (Blackstones) won the 2-bowl triples title, following up the success of Whittlesey Manor trio, Paul Dalliday, Linda Toms and Barry Lawrence in the mixed rinks.

This time new names will be chasing the honours, with Linda Darani, looking to follow up her near miss last year by competing for three titles – the two and four bowl singles and two-bowl triples.

Here's an at-a-glance look at when our Northants bowlers are competing (from Tuesday Aug 19 to Friday Aug 23). Hopefully as many members as possible will make the triup to the seaside to support them.

MEN'S & MIXED EVENTS

Two-bowl singles: Thurs 10.45: Andrew Thurston v Norfolk

Under 25 singles: Fri 9.15: Stephen Harris v  Suffolk

Veterans singles : Wed 10.45: Mick Duell v North Cambs

Secretaries singles: Thurs 3.15: Mike Ramsden v Lincs or Hunts

Champion of champions: Tues 10.45: Steve Roden v Norfolk  

Four-bowl singles: Wed 4.45: Graham Agger v Cleveland or N. Cambs

Pairs: Tues 3.15: Howard Shipp, Neil Wright v Notts

Senior pairs: Wed 1.45: Andy Grief, Peter Holmes v Norfol

Mixed pairs: Tues 9.15: Rita Downes, Jonathan Earl v Notts

Men's 2-bowl rinks: Wed 9.15: Neil Wright, Tony Scarr, Simon Law v Derbyshire or Lincs

Men's 3-bowl rinks: Tues 2.15: Steve Roden, Roger Stevens, Pete Brown v North Essex.

Mixed 2-bowl rinks: Wed 11.45: Karen Martin, Brian Martin, James Harford v Notts or Cleveland

Under 25 pairs: Tues 3.15pm: Johnny Hall, Tom Fielding v Durham

Senior Mixed pairs: Wed 2.15: Liz Barr, Mick Duell v Suffolk

WOMEN'S EVENTS

Two-bowl singles: TBA: Linda Darani v Northumberland or N. Essex

4-bowl singles: Wed 4.45: Linda Darani v Northumberland

Under 25 singles: Thurs 1.45 : Katie Bailey v Hunts

Senior singles: Tues 11.45: Helen Crow v Humberside

Secretaries singles: Wed 12.15: Vi Hatch v Notts

Champion of champions: Wed 3.15: Pearl O'Brien v N.Essex

Pairs: Wed 10.45: Liz Hext, Sheila Craig v Northumberland

Senior Pairs: Tues 1.15: Ann Cullingworth, Anne White v Northumberland

Two-bowl rinks: Tues 9.15: Norma Squires, Linda Darani, Fiona Richardson v Durham.

Three-bowl rinks: Tues: 2.15: Helen Crow, Pat Reynolds, Sarah Newson v Derbyshire   

 

Tickets available NOW for Federation ‘Magic’ luncheon

Tickets are now available for the Northants Men's and Women's Bowling Federation Awards Luncheon and Magic Show set to take place at The Bull Hotel, Westgate, Peterborough on Sunday, September 21 (12 noon for 12.30pm).

The event is a radical move from previous years, featuring a private bar and entertainment provided by Learoyd and Le Clue, highly rated magicians who will circulate individual groups  performing table magic and also put on a show at the end of the luncheon when prizes have been handed out to the year's indoor and outdoor county competition winners and runners-up.

Application forms with menu preferences (including roast beef, chicken, fish and vegetarian options) have been distributed to all affiliated club secretaries with the request for applicants to identify meal choices for the two-course luncheon.

Price of tickets is £18 per person but places are limited so if members and guests wish to attend they should return their forms and appropriate money to their club secretary by August 29 at the latest.

Alternatively send forms and cheques by the closing date direct to Northants Deputy President Bob Warters (16 Northwick Road, Ketton, Stamford PE9 3SB) who is co-ordinating the event. Call 01780 721411 for further information.

Members are encouraged to bring along a draw prize to the event to supplement those already supplied which include a hotel break provided by Peel Hotels.  

x  x  x

Malcolm Squires hosted his Northants Bowling Federation President's Day at Whittlesey Manor on Sunday (August 3) and raised £400 for his favoured charity – Blind Veteran's UK (formerly St. Dunstan's).

As well as a friendly two-bowl triples won by Fred and Kath Browning and Graham Agger, a spider helped to swell the coffers with a buffet provided by the President and his wife Norma.

Said Malcolm: "We would like to offer special thanks to all who attended and brought prizes and especially to Whittlesey Manor for hosting the event, Margaret Bavister and her helpers for excellent buffet and Sue Welsford and her grand-daughter for selling raffle tickets."

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Parkway steams to runaway success in Dan Duffy final

action1 action3 action4 action5 action6 action7 action8 DDaction2 P&Dlow Parkwaylow

Parkway Bowls Club scored a runaway victory over Peterborough & District BC to retain the Northants Bowling Federation's Dan Duffy Memorial Trophy at Langtoft (July 31).

It was achieved in a fashion which emulated the record-breaking Mallard train emblazoned on their shirts. By the halfway stage they led by 42 shots and finally hit the buffers with ends to spare, convincing 117-52 winners in the two-bowl triples format.

Indeed District captain Jeff Clipston waved the white handkerchief with still six ends to go when his side were more than 50 adrift but encouraged team-mates Dave Corney, Kevin Randall and Brian Bassam to play on to secure a consolation four-shot success over Fred Addy, Tony Scarr and Trevor Collins.

Among the highlights was the form of Parkway's only woman competitor Pat Reynolds who constantly peppered the jack as No.2 to lead Stuart Woodcock and skip Tris Morton and never let Cliff Watson's rink into the match.

Great credit must go to Peter White's Langtoft team of helpers who presented the green in immaculate condition and proved admirable hosts on the night.

Peterborough and District have the chance to regain some pride at Ketton BC on Wednesday, August 7, when they play West Ward  'A'  (6.30pm) in the three-rink Adams Cup final.

Results

Dan Duffy Trophy (at Langtoft Pearl). Parkway 117 Peterborough and District 52 (Parkway names first): F Addy, T Scarr, T Collins lost to D Corney, K Randall, B Bassam 14-18; B Martin, J Randall, M Robertson beat J Clipston, I Jackson, M Greaves 35-13; S Woodcock, P Reynolds, T Morton beat S Green, A Emery, C Watson 39-8; S Reynolds, N Wright, S Law beat I Chilvers, N Wilkie, W Redhead 29-15.

 

Linda Darani claims three titles in exciting finals day

Outstanding individual at the Northants Men's and Women's Bowling Federation finals at Whittlesey Manort on Sunday was Linda Darani (City of Peterborough) who won three of the four events in which she competed – the two and four-bowl singles and the two-bowl triples with clubmates Fiona Richardson and Norma Squires.

Along with other Northants winners, she will now fly the Northants flag in Skegness next month, when the national finals take place at the Suncastle greens against 12 other English Federation counties.   

Her only defeat was in the Senior singles, beaten 21-10 by Helen Crow from Langtoft, who also won the three-bowl triples with Parkway team-mates Pat Reynolds and Sarah Newson having lost the 2-bowl triples final.

Among others securing doubles were Mick Duell (West Ward) in the senior singles and senior mixed pairs and Whittlesey Manor's Steve Roden, who took the Champion of champion singles against Empingham's Jonathan Corby and the three-bowl triples with Roger Stevens and Peter Brown, having lost the two-bowl version to Parkway.

The blue riband men's singles went to Andy Thurston (Parkway), avenging his father's John's earlier defeat by Peter Cox and Graham Agger (Broadway, Yaxley),  who will be returning to compete at Skegness for the first time in six years, following a 21-8 triumph over Neil Wright (Parkway). However, Wright later claimed his second title combining with Howard Shipp to beat Nick Wilkie and Alex Emery comfortably in the pairs.
 
Sheila Craig (Conservative Club) made it to three finals but emerged with only one win – a runaway victory with Liz Hext in the ladies pairs, having earlier lost to Ann Cullingworth and Ann White from Langtoft Pearl in a one-sided Senior version.

One of the tightest finishes came in an entertaining Under 25 pairs where Blackstones' Nathan Rigby and Jay Travis-Jenner snapped up a single on the last end to force extra time against Jonny Hall and Tom Fielding (Mitchells), only to lose it when their last bowl finished agonisingly short of its target.

Blackstones bowler Rita Downes will be making her national championship debut at Skegness in the mixed pairs.

But she will have plenty of experience at her side. Jonathan Earl is the current two-bowl triples champion – a title he won with Martyn Dolby and Adam Warrington last year on the Suncastle greens.

Downes and Earl put on an outstanding display in the second half against the combination of Empingham's Jan Want and fellow Blackstones bowler Stephen Harris, who had earlier won the Under 25 singles for the second successive year.

After winning his Secretary's singles, against Andy Grief (Crowland), Want's regular partner Mike Ramsden was feeling unwell, so Harris stepped in and the pair took a 10-7 lead after 10 ends. However, Downes and Earl began to find their length and accuracy and finally ran out comfortable 20-10 winners with ends to spare.

The events were expertly organised by respective county competition secretaries Richard Montgomery and Janet Duffy with assistance from host club Whittlesey Manor who supplied refreeshments and a barbecue. In attendance were County presidents Malcolm Squires and Valerie Du'Kett along with umpires Alan Croxford and Les Sharp.

Results

Ladies 2-bowl singles: S Newson (Parkway) lost to  L Darani (City of Peterborough) 14-21; Men's 2-bowl singles: A Thurston (Parkway) bt P Cox (Langtoft Pearl) 21-9; Men's 4-bowl singles: N Wright (Parkway) lost to G Agger (Broadway, Yaxley) 21-8; Secretary's singles: A Grief (Crowland) lost M Ramsden (Empingham); Men's senior singles: M Duell (West Ward) bt J Martin (Peterborough & District) 21-13; Under 25 singles: J Corney (P & D) lost S Harris (Blackstones) 21-17.

Champion of champions singles: S Roden (Whittlesey Manor) bt J Corby (Emp) 21-17; Ladies Senior pairs: P Bussey/ S Craig (Conservative) lost A Cullingworth/A White (Langtoft Pearl) 9-20; Ladies Secretary's singles : G Edwards (Ketton) lost V Hatch (West Ward) 18-21; Ladies Senior singles L Darani (C of P) lost H Crow (Parkway)  10-21; Men's Senior Pairs: R Stevens/ T Mace (WM) lost to A Grief/ P Holmes (Crowland) 3-23. Under 25 pairs: J Hall/ T Fielding (Mitchells) bt J Travis-Jenner/ J Rigby (Blackstones) 18-17.

Ladies pairs: V Du'Kett/ C Warters (Ketton) lost to v L Hext/S Craig 4-27; Ladies Champion of Champions: K Browning (City of Peterborough) lost to P O'Brien (Deeping Assn) 21-14; Ladies 2-bowl triples: H Crow/ S Newson/P Reynolds (Parkway) lost to N Squires/L Darani/ F Richardson (C of P) 15-14; Senior mixed Pairs: J and D Hilton (West Ward) L Barr/M Duell (West Ward) 17-13; Men's 2-bowl triples: N Wright/ S Law/T Scarr (Parkway) bt S Roden/ R Stevens/ P Brown (WM) 20-10; Mixed pairs: J Want/S Harris (Empingham/Blackstones) lost R Downes/ J Earl (Blackstones) 21-10.

Men's Pairs: N Wilkie/A Emery (P & D) lost H Shipp/ N Wright 18-8;(Parkway); Mixed Triples: J Corney, S Green/D Corney (P&D) lost to K Martin/B Martin/ J Harford (Parkway) 25-22; Men's 3-bowl triples: S Roden, R Stevens, P Brown (WM) bt G Jinks/ F Richardson/ B Lawrence (WM) 29-20; Ladies 3-bowl triples: A Morton/ J Duffy/ J Masters lost H Crow/ S Newson/ P Reynolds (Parkway) 20-12; Ladies 4-bowl singles: S Craig (Conservative) lost L Darani (C of P) 21-11.

2-bowltriples Aggar-Wright Andy-Thurston Browning-O'Brien Cullingworth-White Duell ladies(2)triples ladiespairs Linda-Darani menspairs mixedpairs mixedtriples Ramsden-Grief Seniormixedpairs Under25s

Whittlesey Manor stages 2014 Northants finals

Northants Bowling Federation (and NWBF) stages its men's and women's county finals at Whittlesey Manor on Sunday (July 20) with places at the English Federation finals in Skegness at stake.

Several players will be bidding for more than one county title, with Linda Darani (City of Peterborough) chasing a double of two-bowl and four-bowl singles, as well as the two-bowl triples and the senior singles.

Sheila Craig (Conservative) is in three finals – two pairs events and the 4-bowl singles -  as are Sarah Newson and Helen Crow.

Whittlesey Manor's Steve Roden and Roger Stevens are in three men's finals, playing together (with Pete Brown) in the two and three bowl triples, while Roden challenges for the Champion of champions and Stevens joins Tony Mace in the Senior pairs.

Schedule:

10am: Ladies 2-bowl singles: S Newson v L Darani; Men's 2-bowl singles: A Thurston v P Cox; Men's 4-bowl singles: N Wright v G Agger; Secretary's singles: A Grief v M Ramsden; Men's senior singles: M Duell v J Martin; Under 25 singles: J Corney v S Harris.

12 noon: Champion of champions singles: S Roden v J Corby; Ladies Senior pairs: P Bussey/ S Craig v A Cullingworth/A White; Ladies Secretary's singles : G Edwards v V Hatch; Ladies Senior singles L Darani v H Crow; Men's Senior Pairs: R Stevens/ T Mace v A Grief/ P Holmes. Under 25 pairs: J Hall/ T Fielding v J Travis-Jenner/ J Rigby.

2pm: Ladies pairs: V Du'Kett/. C Warters v S Craig/ L Hext; Ladies C of C: K Browning v P O'Brien; Ladies 2-bowl triples: H Crow/ S Newson/P Reynolds v N Squires/L Darani/ F Richardson; Senior mixed Pairs: J and D Hilton v L Barr/M Duell; Men's 2-bowl triples: N Wright/ S Law/T Scarr v S Roden/ R Stevens/ P Brown; Mixed pairs: J Want/M Ramsden v R Downes/ J Earl.

4pm: Men's Pairs: N Wilkie/A Emery v H Shipp/ N Wright; Mixed Triples: J Corney, S Green/D Corney v K Martin/B Martin/ J Harford; Men's 3-bowl triples: S Roden, R Stevens, P Brown v G Jinks/ F Richardson/ B Lawrence; Ladies 3-bowl triples: A Morton/ J Duffy/ J Masters v H Crow/ S Newson/ P Reynolds; Ladies 4-bowl singles: S Craig v L Darani.

Raffle prizes are welcome and refreshments will be served throughout the day.

Disappointing seasons end for Adams Trophy squad at Hunts

Northants Bowling Federation's hopes of improving on their previous season in the inter-county southern division of the men's Adams Trophy were dashed when they were beaten 192-172 by local rivals Hunts at Brampton Institute.

In heat that at times rivalled that endured in the Brazil World Cup, they never fully recovered from a poor start on an immaculate surface and won narrowly on only two rinks and drew on another to claim only five of the 18 points they needed to challenge defending champions Lincolnshire for second place.

League leaders Suffolk now need only six points from bottom of the table North Essex to claim their place in the national final at Skegness against Durham.

Northants' second string Newton Trophy team, however, finished the season in better spirits, beating Hunts 17-5 with an emphatic 175-151 victory at Somersham.

Northants' women bowlers secured two welcome victories at North Essex but after, for some, a 14-hour round trip to Norwich in which their coach suffered a puncture, they returned with only a total of eight points to show from their two matches against Norfolk.  

Results (Northants names only)

Adams Trophy (at Brampton Institute): Hunts 192 (17pts), Northants 175 (5). R Stevens, D Noble, M Welsford won 30-21; F Richardson, P Buckley, L Welsford won 37-35; N Wright, C Watson, J Harford drew 28-28; S Fenlon, B Warters, R Martin lost 30-32; S Roden, G Agger, P Brown lost 25-30; S Jinks, G Jinks, B Lawrence lost 22-46.

Newton Trophy (at Somersham): Hunts151 (5), Northants 175 (17) P Holmes, A Grief, F Addy won 33 – 14; J Corney, M Greaves, R Strong won 34 – 18; P Cox, R Montgomery, M Squires lost 34 – 37; J Ruddy, D Corney, P Jessop drew 30 – 30; J Clipston, H Shipp, R Maplethorpe lost 15 – 31; M Ramsden, L Sharp, M Linnell won 29 – 20.
 
Donald Steward Trophy ((at Haverhill): North Essex 120 (6) Northants 153 (16). K Martin, M Bussey, S Craig won 33-10; S Suffling, N Squires, L Darani lost 17 – 23; D Flowers, J Duffy, J Masters lost 22 – 30; G Edwards, F Thomas, P O'Brien lost 21 – 26; L Hext, J Ford, J Padley won 37 – 13; K Browning, S Moir, J Robinson won 23 – 18.
 
Silver Jubilee Vase (at West Hadingham): North Essex 127 (6), Northants 128 (16). J Needham, C Warters, A Cullingworth won 25 – 20; V Du'Kett, G King, M Linnell lost 14 – 28; S Green, V Hatch, L Toms won 26 – 17; M Randall, J Hill, W Harrold won 27 – 15; M Malton, W Stevens, P Collicott lost 19 – 26; A Hadley, R Collin, S Dale lost 17 – 21.

Donald Steward Trophy (at County Arts, Norwich). Norfolk 153 (16), Northants 130 (6) S Suffling, N Squires, L Darani won 25-22; D Flowers, J Duffy, J Masters lost 17-31; G Edwards, S Moir, P O'Brien lost 17-32; M Linnell, J Padley, J Ford won 22-20; K Martin, M Bussey, S Craig won 32-17; K Browning, H Bass, J Robinson lost 17-31
 
Silver Jubilee Vase (at Carters, Norwich). Norfolk 146 (20), Northants 110 (2). J Needham, C Warters, A Cullingworth lost 17-28; V Du'Kett, G King, A Cooper won 21-16; S Green, V Hatch, L Toms lost 15-24; M Malton, W Stevens, P collicott lostr 21-25; V Hempsell, J Hill, W Harrold lost 18-23; T Hanley, R Collin, S Dale lost 18-30.
x  x  x

Ketton Bowls Club celebrated its 40th anniversary with a match between Peter Edwards' President's team against players from the Northants Men's and Women's Bowling Federations, to which the club is affiliated.

The visitors won a closely-fought match 124-103 and afterwards congratulated the club on its recent green refurbishments and Ketton Sports and Community Association on its efforts to establish a multi-sport centre of excellence for cricket, football, tennis and bowls.

Ketton-anniversary

Valerie Du’Kett hosts her President’s Day at Ketton

 

Val-badge val-family val-guests val-officers val-spider val-view Valpresgroup1 valpresgroup2

cake-pic

More than 40 bowlers and guests attended Valerie Du'Kett's Northants Women's Bowling Federation President's Day at Ketton Bowls Club where she is a member.

Among the invitees were her daughter Natalie and son Tam, players who helped introduce her to the sport locally and fellow officials of the NWBF.

She also received a cake in the form of a bowling green scene, made by her son's partner Lesley as well as many presents from well-wishers.

(Pictures by Bob Warters – Click on each to enlarge)

x  x  x
Northants Men's Adams Trophy team, enters the final phase of their English Federation Inter-County campaign, knowing that even maximum points against Hunts at Brampton on Saturday will not earn them a place in the national finals for the first time since 1959.

With Suffolk's defeat of Lincs at the weekend, it has put Northants' slender Southern section title hopes out of reach but captain Cliff Watson is confident the team is on an upward curve to achieving their goal next season.

"It's disappointing that we are only playing for second place now but the spirit in the squad is outstanding and we are maybe only two or three players away from finally getting there next season," he said.

The Newton Trophy team plays Hunts at Somersham.

Adams team keep their hopes alive with defeat of Lincs

Northants Federation bowlers kept their hopes alive of a rare visit to the English finals at Skegness in the inter-county Adams Trophy by defeating title holders Lincolnshire at Whittlesey Manor.

Following on from their narrow defeat at Suffolk last week, Northants were determined to make the most of home advantage, despite the disruptive influence of heavy rain mid-way through the match which changed green conditions and made gripping the bowls more treacherous.

With just six of the 31 ends to play they trailed by nine shots overall but a late burst of scoring as they approached the finishing line overhauled the title favourites and earned a rare victory against local rivals.

Great credit to the rinks inspired by vocal Whittlesey skips Pete Brown and Martin Welford who led their men to match-winning margins of 16 and 20 shots respectively while other rinks worked hard to keep scores as tight as possible.

With Lincs travelling to Suffolk this week, Northants, who have a week off before meeting Hunts on July 12, still have an outside chance of qualifying if results go in their favour.

Northants Newton Trophy team earned two wins  and a draw against the current title holders from Lincolnshire at Broadway BC in Yaxley with Jim Ruddy, Dave Corney and Phil Jessop taking the rink honours.

Results (Northants names only)

Adams Trophy (at Whittlesey Manor) Northants 165 (14pts), Lincs 156 (8).  S Fenlon, B Warters, R Martin lost 24-38; P Dalliday, G Jinks, B Lawrence lost 21-31; S Roden, G Agger, P Brown won 38-22; R
Stevens, D Noble, M Welsford won35-15; S Harris, AWarrington, J Earl lost 27-28; F Richardson, P Buckley, L Welsford lost 20-22.

Newton Trophy (at Broadway, Yaxley): Northants 130 (5)  Lincs 141 (17). J Clipston, H Shipp, R Maplethorpe  won 25 – 22; B Bassam, M Greaves, R Strong lost 19 – 29; P Holmes, A Grief, F Addy drew 24 – 24; P Cox, R Montgomery, M Squires lost 17 – 23; J Ruddy, D Corney, P Jessop won 24 – 20; L Sharp, M Linnell, J Hadley lost 21- 23.

  x  x  x
Northants Under 25s were hoping to reach the national finals for the first time in their history when they entertained chief challengers Norfolk at Whittlesey on Sunday after wins against Hunts and Suffolk.

But with their inspirational Junior international skip Hannah Overton unavailable, they found the task just beyond their reach and lost overall by 18 shots in the 2-bowl triples, 31-end format.

Norfolk who brought at coachload of vocal support and encouragement with them, always held sway on one rink in particular and with some talented young prospects in their side held on to take the points and a guaranteed visit to the national finals  in Skegness next month.

Said team manager Mike Ramsden: "It was disappointing to lose at the final hurdle but the players have been outstanding as have the parents and friends who have supported them. We will still have the nucleus of the side next year and hopefully a possible new format to reduce travelling will be to our advantage."

Result (Northants names only)

Reg Wright Under 25 Trophy. Northants 104 (3), Norfolk 122 (11). L Harris, D Middleton, J Harford drew 30-30; J Clark, D Randall, J Randall won 33-32; D Smith, J Corney, A Cook lost 17-33; N Rigby, J Travis-Jenner, S Harris lost 24-27.

x  x  x

Northants Silver Jubilee Vase women's team secured the county's first win of the season when they claimed all 22 points in their re-arranged match against North Cambs at Wisbech on Saturday.

Ann Hadley, Ro Collin and Stella Dale narrow claimed the rink honours with a 32-10 victory over Ann Cullingworth's trio (30-9).

Against Lincolnshire at Ketton, Northants' Donald Steward team suffered a third successive home defeat in a disappointing start to the season.

Silver Jubilee Vase (at Wisbech). North Cambs 97 (0), Northants 165 (22). V Du'Kett, G King, M Linnell won 26 – 17; J Needham, C Warters, A Cullingworth won 30 – 9; J.Garner, V Hempsell, L Toms won 27 – 23; M Randall, J Hill, W Harrold won 19 – 16; A Hadley, R Collin, S Dale won 32 – 10; P Collicott, W Stevens, J Ford won 31 – 22.

Donald Steward Trophy: Northants 130 (4), Lincs 149 (18). P Bussey, S Moir, S Craig won 33-25; S Suffling, N Squires, L Darani won 28-24; D Flowers, J Duffy, J Masters lost 25-26; G Edwards, F Thomas, P 'O'Brien lost 11-27; L Hext, J Ford, J Padley lost 14-23; K Browning, H Bass, J Robinson lost 19-24.

 Silver Vase (at Whittlesey Manor) Northants 104 (5), Lincs 145 (17). M Malton, F Richardson, P Collicott lost 8-38; J Needham, C Warters, A Cullingworth won 20-16; V Du'Kett H King, M Linnell won 27-18; M Randall, J Hill, W Harrold won 27-18; A Hadley, R Collin, S Dale drew 22-22; V Hatch, J Garner, L Toms lost 16-21.

james-harford darren-middleton nathan-rigby louise-harris

 

Northants Under 25s on verge of reaching Skegness national finals

Northants' young bowling talent, have a great chance to reach the English Bowling Federation National finals in Skegness after beating Suffolk in the latest Reg Wright Under 25 Trophy match at Whittlesey Manor.

The county has never even reached the finals in the competition's 30 year existence but on Sunday (June 29) they face rivals Norfolk (who triumphed against Hunts), in the final home match at Whittlesey, with the winners guaranteed a place in the final against  the Federation's northern section champions in August.     

Among the stars of the show against Suffolk were Blackstones' trio Nathan Rigby, Jay Travis-Jenner and Stephen Harris who strolled to a 45-15 victory, while Stephen's sister Louise and fellow Blacsktone's bowler Darren Middleton helped Parkway's Hannah Overton to a 29-24 triumph.

Northants' Adams Trophy men's team had the chance to set up and tense qualifying tussle with Lincolnshire this weekend, but could not quite get the better of Suffolk at Stanton, conceding a narrow defeat by just six shots in an exhilarating 186 ends of two bowl triples.

Lincolnshire, meanwhile,  took all 22 points from Norfolk, so will be a tough nut to crack.

Always struggling to cope with the tricks and runs of the local green in Suffolk, Northants trailed overall for long periods but with a late surge managed to level the scores with three of the six rinks still to finish.

However, they dropped a couple of counts at the death, enough for Suffolk to take the overall points 17-5 with a 172-166 shots scoreline.

Roger Martin, partnered by fellow West Ward player Sean Fenlon and Bob Warters (Ketton) took the rink honours for the fourth successive week with a 40-21 win but reflected ruefully on dropping a maximum six count mid-way which could have proved vital to the overall campaign.

Northants second string Newton Trophy team brought in former Adams and Middleton Cup player Peter Cox (Langtoft Pearl) in a re-shuffled side for the visit to Suffolk but the home team still proved too strong, securing a win by more than 50 shots.

 Results (Northants names only)

Reg Wright Under 25 Trophy (at Whittlesey Manor). Northants 129 (13) Suffolk 91 (1). L Harris, D Middleton, H Overton won 29-24; N Rigby, J Travis-Jenner, S Harris won 45-15; J Clark, D Randall, J Randall won 30-27; D Smith, A Cook, J Harford  drew 25-25.

Adams Trophy (at Stanton) Suffolk 172 (17pts) Northants 166 (5). S Harris, A Warrington, J Earl drew 26-26; F Richardson, P Buckley, L Welsford lost 23-34;  S Roden, G Agger, P Brown lost 21-34; R Stevens, D Noble, M Welsford lost 25-27; P Dalliday, G Jinks, B Lawrence won 31-30; S Fenlon, B Warters, R Martin won 40-21.

Newton Trophy (at Haughley).Suffolk 185 (20), Northants 129 (2).  J.Ruddy, D.Corney P.Jessop lost 15 – 34; P.Cox R.Montgomery M.Squires lost 17 – 32;
J.Clipston H.Shipp R.Maplethorpe won 32 18;
L.Sharp M.Linnell J.Hadley lost 19 – 37; P.Holmes A.Grief F.Addy lost 23 – 24; B.Bassam, M.Greaves, R.Strong lost 23 – 40

Northants Adams 2014

Older posts «