«

»

Double defeat by Lincolnshire

EBF President Trevor Harris (second from the right) visited the Newton match between Northants and Lincs at City of Peterborough. Also pictured from the left are Cliff Watson (Northants captain), Dick Noble (deputy president Northants) and Mike Carr (EBF Junior Deputy President) a past president of the Lincs Federation

HOPES OF REACHING the heights they have enjoyed in recent seasons – winning the Adams Trophy in 2015 and finalists in the Newton Trophy in 2017 – look like eluding Northants this season after successive defeats in their respective competitions.

Following losses in Suffolk last weekend, Northants were hoping that home advantage might give them hope of turning their fortunes around. But local rivals Lincolnshire put paid to that at the Blackstones and City of Peterborough greens.

The Adams team lost by 26 shots – claiming just three of the 22 points at stake while the Newton team picked up just six points from three winning rinks in a 24-shot defeat.

Only the rink of Wayne Morris, Stephen Harris and Paul Buckley held their own at the Stamford venue in a 28-23 win over Mick Thompson, while the Whittlesey Manor trio of Steve Lander, Graham Agger and Martin Welsford were held to a 29-29 draw by Richard White to salvage another point.

Elsewhere Trevor Smith, Martyn Dolby and captain Jon Earl were overhauled by England indoor international Jonathan West alongside defeats for rinks skipped by John Holroyd, Mick Duell and Roger Martin.

Meanwhile at Peterborough it was no coincidence that Northants’ three winning rinks enjoyed kinder, more playable conditions while the three losing rinks were unable to come to terms with firmer, fast-running conditions on which it was more difficult to control drawing speed.

Full marks therefore to Martin Stokes, Richard Allam and home green member Malcolm Squires in taking the rink honours with a 37-25 victory with rinks skipped by Dick Noble and Fred Richardson also picking up points.

Both Adams and Newton teams will be in action again on June 23 against Hunts at Sawtry and Needingworth respectively.

Results ( Northants names only):

Adams Trophy (at Blackstones): Northants 157 (3pts) Lincs 183 (19). S Roden, P Bailey, J Holroyd lost 25-32; T Smith, M Dolby, J Earl lost 22-32; J Corney, M Humphreys, R Martin lost 21-29; W Morris, S Harris, P Buckley win 28-23; H Shipp, N Wright, M Duell lost 32-38; S Lander, G Agger, M Welsford drew 29-29.

Newton Trophy (at City of Peterborough BC). Northants 165 (6pts) Lincs 189 (16). F Addy, T Kemp, B Lawrence lost 27-31; P Cox, B Warters, P Jessop lost 15-36; S Fenlon, J Ruddy, M Greaves lost 20-46; L Sharp, Z Brown, D Noble won 34-26; R Stevens, J Clipston, F Richardson won 32-25; M Stokes, R Allam, M Squires won 37-25.

CHANGES IN NWBF TEAMS TO FACE NORTH ESSEX

Northants Women bowlers hope to build on the victory over Hunts in the Donald Steward Trophy with a visit to North Essex on Tuesday (June 19), playing at Cornard Bowls Club in Sudbury.

The team shows a couple of changes with Norma Squires switching rinks to lead for Liz Hext and Sheila Craig (in place of Carol Grief) while Wendy Harrold is drafted in to lead for Fiona Richardson and Linda Darani.

Pat Jones (Vanguard) makes her 2018 debut for the Silver Vase team against North Essex at Sudbury BC as No.2 in President Jess Phillips’ triple.

Transport for both teams leaves Peterborough & District Bowls Club at 9am.

Donald Steward: W Harrold, F Richardson, L Darani; S Moir, VHatch, J Masters; N Squires, E Hext, S Craig; E Wallace, S Suffling, C Ford; M Osbourne, K Browning, G King; Res C Grief, T Tinklin.

Silver Vase: P Collicott, L Toms, H Bass; H Holroyd, J Kendall, E Barr; V Slater, P Jones, J Phillips; M Holden, C Warters, W Humphreys; T Handley, V Du’Kett, J Padley. Reserves P O’Brien, D Flowers, J Needham.