«

»

Harford names Derbyshire Trophy finalists

James Harford, the captain, has named his Northants Bowling Federation ‘A’ team to play Nottinghamshire in the final of the Derbyshire Trophy at Newark IBC on April 28.

Northants, sponsored by Forterra, will be making their first appearance in the Federation inter-county showpiece since 2006 when they beat Durham.

The team – which will play to a four-rink two-bowl triples format – shows only one change from that which beat Norfolk in the final game in the southern section at Stamford. Bob Warters replaces the unavailable Tony Scarr at No.2 alongside Martyn Dolby and Tristan Morton.

The rest of the side is : Paul Dalliday, James Harford (captain), Simon Law; Adam Warrington, Mick Humphreys, Roger Martin; Nick Wilkie, Trevor Collins, Jeff Newson.

Says Harford, one of six bowlers from the premier Parkway club, in the side, several of whom played in the 2016 victory: “Team selection was hard but I have stuck with players who have been available throughout the campaign and I feel this is the team that can bring back the trophy.”

Despite losing at Hunts, Northants ‘A’ beat Northants ‘B’ at Peterborough and North Cambs at Wisbech, before taking vital points from Lincolnshire and Norfolk at Stamford.

Both Lincs and Norfolk had the chance to take the southern section but in the last game, failed to claim enough points to make the final.

Nottinghamshire, who will have home advantage after wins against Durham, Northumberland and Humberside won the northern section by just six points from Northumberland. They have never won the title but have been finalists on three occasions.

The Derbyshire final will round off a week of individual English Bowling Federation competitions at Newark featuring Northants men and women in singles, pairs, triples as well as mixed pairs and mixed triples. Northants will also contest the curtain-raiser Harry Carver and Eversley Trophies for county executives.

Draws for individual competitions are as follows:

MEN

Wednesday, April 24 (9.30am) 2-bowl Rinks – Adam Warrington, Jon Earl, Martyn Dolby v (R Symonds, K Blacklock & C Knott (Northumberland)

Wednesday, April 24 (12.30pm) : Mixed rinks – Moira, Helen & John Holroyd v A Lennie, R Dobinson, H Blacklock (Northumberland).

Thursday, April 25 (6.30pm): Singles – Paul Dalliday v M Smith (Suffolk).

Thursday, April 25 (6.30pm) :Mixed pairs – Louise & Stephen Harris v P Rolf & R Greef (Norfolk).

Friday, April 26 (9.30 am) Pairs – James Harford & Simon Law v D Hall & L Creaser (Humberside).

Friday, April 26 (5pm) : Senior singles – Martyn Dolby v P Cox (Humberside).

Friday, April 26 (7.30pm) Under 25 Open singles – Helen Holroyd v Ed Elmore (Hunts) or Sam Ashton (Lincs) Friday, 7.30pm.

Sunday, April 28 (1pm) : Derbyshire Trophy final: Northants v Nottinghamshire.

WOMEN

Wednesday, April 24 (12.30pm) :Rinks – June Brennan, Jan Want, Chris Ford v S Stacey, J Kirby & G Xuereb (Norfolk)

Thursday, April 25 (9.30pm) : singles – Chris Ford v J Baldwin (Hunts).

Thursday, April 25 (3.30pm, provisional) Singles – Helen Holroyd v E Dayes (Humberside)

Friday, April 26 (12 noon) : Pairs – Louise Harris & Helen Holroyd v P Gooch & L Alexander (Suffolk).